Home My Account Basket Checkout Contact Us

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how Barker & Barker Pets Ltd, trading as Barker & Barker, uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.

Barker & Barker is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Barker & Barker may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 25th May 2018.


What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of our website. Our website may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.


What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.


What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in ‘contact us’ on our website or at the end of this policy.

The right to access the personal data we hold about you. You can access all information we hold about you via the ‘My Account’ section when logged in to our website. You can also request this information using the details in ‘contact us’ on our website or at the end of this policy.

The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. You can change this information yourself in your ‘My Account’ section when logged in to our website. Alternatively please contact us to make any changes using the details in ‘contact us’ on our website or at the end of this policy.

The right to be forgotten i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. We are in the process of adding a function within your ‘My Account’ section which will take care of this for you. In the meantime please contact us with your request using the details in ‘contact us’ on our website or at the end of this policy.

The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

The right to data portability. This means that you can ask us for a copy of your personal data held by us to re-use with another service or business in many cases.


How we may use your personal data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data will be used for one or more the following purposes:

Providing and managing your Account;

Providing and managing your access to our website;

Personalising and tailoring your experience on our website;

Supplying our products and services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.

Personalising and tailoring our products and services for you.

Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you or dealing with queries/issues relating to your orders.

Supplying you with information by email that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of every email we send).

Analysing your use of our website and gathering feedback to enable us to continually improve our website and your user experience.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for direct marketing purposes, primarily contacting you by email with information, news, and offers on our products and services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam.  We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.


For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details in ‘contact us’ on our website or at the end of this policy.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.


What we may collect

We may collect the following personal data relevant to account set up and/or order placement:

  • name, delivery address, email address, phone number, IP address

We may collect the following other information for other specific purposes:

  • other information relevant to customer surveys, competitions, promotions, offers and product testimonials/reviews
  • photos or videos that you send us for competitions, testimonials or general information
  • web browser type and version for website analytics and development
  • operating system for website analytics and development
  • a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on our website, and the website you exit to, for website analytics and development

What we DO NOT collect:

  • Any financial information of any kind. We do not take payment directly on our web site.  Instead we re-direct you to secure and trusted 3rd party payment providers such as PayPal or Sagepay.

What we currently do with the information we gather:

We require the personal data to:

  • fulfill any orders you may place and to keep you informed of your order status
  • if you have 'opted in' to our newsletter subscription we will also send you occasional news, offers, promotions and competitions via email.
  • to comply with external financial and auditing regulations
  • for internal record keeping

We may use other information to:

  • better understand your use of our website so we might enhance any future experience and provide you with a better service
  • customise our website according to customers collective interests

How long will you keep my personal data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

There is no fixed period of time personal data will be kept.  However it is not in our best interests to maintain records of account holders that have not placed orders or used their account on the website for some time.  In those cases, usually after 12-24 months we will contact the account holder via email asking if they wish us to keep their account open and will ask them to reconfirm their newsletter opt-in if appropriate.  If they do not want to keep their account open we will close it for them and delete all of their data.

Tax and accounting regulations may require we keep sales records for a longer period of time and this may include some of your personal information. If this is the case then only the specific information they need will be kept and only for as long as we are obliged by regulation to keep it.

Remember a subscriber must always 'opt in' to receive electronic communications and will be deleted from our list if they choose to unsubscribe.


How and where do you store my personal data?

All personal data including all sales order information, stored on our webserver, which in turn is securely hosted under contract by an approved service provider in the UK.  Our service provider does not have access to our encrypted webserver database which holds all personal data.


Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.


Do You Share My Personal Data?

We contract with a UK payment processing provider (Sagepay) and several delivery companies inculding Royal Mail and Parcelforce.  These companies require some of your personal data in order to deliver their respective services.  Delivery companies require your name & address to carry out a delivery. Equally a payment processing provider will take this information from our website order form as part of the approval process for card payments.

We do not share any of your information with any other 3rd party.  If we find we need to do this for some reason in the future we will expressly ask your permission and explain how/why the data is to be used..


What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small data file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. There are two types, first and third-party cookies.  First-party cookies are those which are placed on your computer by us and are used to provide a better browsing experience on our web site.  First-party cookies will maintain items in your basket for example, while you browse for more products.  Third-party cookies are those that are placed on your computer by third-parties while you are using our web site, for payment processing for example. Third-parties (such as PayPal) will ask for cookie permission separately when you connect to their websites .  We have no control over this type of third-party cookie.

All cookies used by and on our website are used in accordance with current cookie law.


How do we use cookies?

Before cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a pop-up requesting your consent to set those cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of cookies you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of cookies, however certain features of our website may not function fully or as intended.

Certain features of our website depend on cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these cookies to be “strictly necessary”. These cookies are shown in the table below. Your consent will not be sought to place these cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings, but please be aware that our website may not work properly if you do so. 


Further cookie information

The following first-party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

Name of first party cookie   

Purpose

Strictly Necessary

Shop Session Token

Used to identify user sessions in the store

Yes

Browser Capabilities

To store display dimensions and device capabilities

Yes

Search Terms

To store results that can be taken with you as you navigate through the site

Yes

User Preference Settings

We store your settings for options which include the size of your text and/or colour themes   

Yes

The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Our website uses analytics services provided by Google. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling us to better understand how our website is used. This, in turn, enables us to improve our website and the products and services offered through it.

The analytics service(s) used by our website use(s) third-party cookies to gather the required information. You do not have to allow us to use these cookies, however whilst our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of our website, it does enable us to continually improve our service, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

The analytics service(s) used by our website use(s) the following cookies:

Name of Cookie

First / Third-Party  

Provider

Purpose

Google Analytics  

Third

Google

Website Analytics

Twitter

Third

Twitter

Display Social Feed

Facebook

Third

Facebook  

Display Social Feed and Engage with Social Interactivity 

Google Maps

Third

Google

To Use Interactive Maps

In addition to the controls that we provide, you can choose to enable or disable cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third-party cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept cookies, but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

You can choose to delete cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access our website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings, saved basket contents.

It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.


Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us using one of the contact options below.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third-parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.  We are in the process of adding a function within your 'My Account' on our website, which will allow you to view/change/delete any personal information we hold on you.  Until such time as this function is integrated into our website and if you would like a copy of the information please contact us using one of the methods below.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please let us know using one of the contact options below and we will make the changes within 15 working days.


How to get in touch with us:

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use one of the following options:

  • write to us at: Barker & Barker Pets Ltd, PO Box 9119, Bournemouth, BH4 0GF
  • Telephone us on 0845 519 8803 or 01202 233492
  • email us at sales@barkerandbarkertreats.co.uk